Kelly Directory 1903


Extracts concerning Far Cotton



The ecclesiastical district of St. Mary was formed October 29th, 1875, out of the parish of Hardingstone, and comprises Cotton End and Far Cotton: the church of St. Mary at Far Cotton, completed in 1885 from designs by Mr. N. H. Holding, architect, of Northampton, is a building of local stone with Bath stone dressings, in a modified form of Early English Gothic, consisting of apsidal chancel with north aisle and vestry, nave of six bays with clerestory, aisles, north and south porches and has one small bell: only the lower portion of the tower, on the north side, is at present erected: there are sittings for 490 persons. The register dates from the year 1875. The living is a vicarage, net yearly value £153, with residence, in the gift of the Bishop of Peterborough and held since 1895 by the Rev. Charles Ernest Newman M.A. of Trinity College, Cambridge.

Primitive Methodist. Far Cotton chapel, erected in 1888 of red brick, will seat 200 persons.

Population in 1901 was 4086. Assessable value 13,834



Abbey Road Far Cotton Towcester Rd to Oxford St
South Side
29 Hedge John, parish clerk of St Mary
35 Gilkes Mrs Ellen, tailoress
43 Wright Wm. Cabinet mkr
47 Bond Harry fried fish dlr
... here is Althorpe St...
87 Haynes Benjamin, shoe ma
105 Warren Mrs Maria E Shopkeeper

South side...
St Marys Church
Registration station for Hardingstone district (F Russel registrar: C.H. Russel deputy)
26 Pitt alfred butcher


Alma StreetMain Road to High Street
East side
1 Rose and Crown P.h. Mrs Eliz Facer
51 Spokes Henry Dunkley beer retailer
West side
2 Rogers John grocer
10 Robinson William

Althorp street Far Cotton Main rd to Rothersthorpe rd
West side
2 James Herbert Eli, beer rtlr
30 Horton James jobmaster
.. here is High St. ...
50 Hines Alfred Ernest, baker
... here is abbey road ...
52 Griffith john, beer retailer
76 Hill Oweb, daiyman
... here is thirstane rd ...
100 Barratt George grocer
102 Bennett John Alfred Richard, registrar of birth and deaths
West side
15 Wadwell John greengrocer
33 Ade Ernest Geo shopkpr
51 Coaly Walter greengocer
59 Mace Geo Wm hairdresser
... here is Clinton rd ...
61 Sephton mrs Clara, news agent and post office
67 Langley Geirge, butcher
... here is abbey & Thirlstane rds ...


Clinton Rd Far Cotton Towcester rd to Althorpe st
Far Cotton Working Mans Club and Institute (Alfred A Labrim sec)
Law Charles boot repairer
Webster Lewis grocer
Brown Alfred greengrocer
Todd Henry insurance agent
Simpson miss Annie dress mkr


Euston Road Towcester Rd Far Cotton
57 Buxton Thos greengrocer
59 Field William grocer
119 Branson James grocer


Henley Street Far Cotton Main rd to High Street
East side
1 Stanton Mrs Mary Ann shopkeeper
13 Langley Geo smith butcher
West side
40 Weatley John dairyman
Primative methodist chapel
46 Gammage William baker


High Street Far Cotton Althorp st to Oxford st
South side
11 Gardber Wm boot maker
North side
Reybolds Stephen Hy grocer
... here is alma street ...


London Road Cotton end
West side
Judkins Goodwin
partridge Mrs
Mitchel Geroge William
Mitchell Miss Elizabeth teacher of pianoforte
Allchin William Thomas
Douglas Job sanitary insp to far cotton Urban District Council
Clarke John Stephen
Catchpole Edmund George
Street Samual
38 Clipsotne Edward
40 Watts John
42 White Thomas Cross
44 Marriott Henry
46 Sowerbutts Frederick
48 Kilsby James
50 Fuller Frederick
52 Chaplain Frederick


Main Road Far Cotton
North side
Board School for Boys
Phipps Pickering (exors of) railway wagon works
South side
Board school for Girls
... here is Althorpe St ...
James Herbert Eli, beer retailer.
Puttman James Butcher
...here is Henley st ...
Stanton Wm P shopkeeper
... here is Alma street ...
Rogers Alfred shopkeeper
... here is oxford street ...
Blackwell John farmRd bailiff to (exors of ) P Phipps (Brier hill)
Ashford Evan Charles, chemist


Old Towcester rd Cotton end
North side
Old grand junction wharf
Trenery Edward Trevythan & sons timber merchants
Scudamore & co asphalters
Eccles Mrs Esther coal dealer
Seabidge Jsph beer retailer
Anglo american oil co Lim
L&NW railway cos Loding house for drivers Firemen & guards (Mrs Emily Jane Winn matron)
Lenton Frewin, coal merchant
South side
Wall letter box
L&NW railways cos Old station (Edwd Burrell station master)
L&NW Railway Co enquirey office
L&NW Railway Cos Goods office
L&NW Railways Co's public wighing machine
Oulton Wm sack contractor


Oxford Street Far Cotton Main rd to Rothersthorpe Rd
West side
68 Cox Charles higgler
100 Weekley Mrs Ellen grocer
West side
57 Cooper Mrs Mary Jane shopkeeper
53 Wills Mrs Eliz beer retailer
... here are High st Abbey and thirlstane rds ...


St Leonards Road(Late New Towcester road)
North side
1 Ashford Fredk Chas chemist
3 Barber Thomas
5 Trnery Arthur
7 Jackson Alfred tailor
37 Fuller John plumber
43 Collins Water
61 Ford Frederick grocer
75 Pakes Henry greengrocer
79 Voss mrs Annie Fncy drpr
85 Horn alfred J confectionr
87 JBrabner Mrs Miriam shopkeeper
89 Puttman Fredk fishmonger
91 Taylor Miss Florence dress maker
93 Emmerton Bros watch mas
107 Ekins William boot repairer
121 Bew charles hair dresser
127 Eastmans Ltd butchers
129 Northampton Co-operative Society Ltd grocers (John Dorrington Manager)
South side
66 Grigg Mrs Annie Glass & china dealer
74 Frost Albt Edwd butcher
76 Christy Wilfred grocer & post office
92 Wake Owen G baker
102 Yorke Miss mary Ellen dressmaker
120 Yorke Mrs Sarah draper
150 Draper Frederick boot ma


Southampton Rd Towcester rd Far Cotton
Frampton Chas Geo beer rtlr
Craddock Mrs (Euston cot)


Thirlstane road Far Cotton Towcester rd to Oxford st
18 Bottrill Fredrick
... here is Althorpe st ...
22 Townsend Albert draper


Towcester Road Far Cotton
Wreford Silvanus Cattle dealer (Manor house)
... here is Clinton Rd ...
London Central Meat Co Ltd
3 Rust George greengrocer
... here is abbey road ...
St Marys church
Newman Rev Chas Ernest MA (St masys vicarage)
... here is Thirlstane road ...
Park view
1 Botterill Thomas
2 Izod Miss
3 Jones George
4 Owen Thomas Richard
5 Selby Rev Robert Albert [Baptist]
6 Chapman Percy
7 Burrell George
8 Garrett Charles
9 Wilford John
10 Eves George
11 Cherry John William
12 Thompson George Herbert
13 Tippleston Thomas Ernest
14 Spense James Henry
15 Webb Thomas
16 Richardson Chales Edwin
17 Broxton Richard
18 Mills henry
Bird George (Milton cot)