Lea and Co
Northampton Directory
Directory of Far Cotton
1893

ABBEY ROAD, FAR COTTON,
 from Towcester rd. to Oxford st.

Letts, Frank, Abbey cottage
1a Tipplestone, Saml,
2a Reynolds, John
3a Tipplestone, Wm.
4a Dickens, Joeseph
1 Wilson, Robt.

3 Kilsby, Thomas
5 Pinkard, Alfred
7 Harris, Wm.
9 Fitzhugh, Wm,
11 Goodman. John
13 Todd, Saml.
15 Taylor, Harry
17 Dawon, Bob
19 Sargeant, Geo. W.
21. Wooley, Thos.
23 Briggs, Arthur John
25 French, John James
26 Baldwin, Geo. H.
27 Eaton, Wm.
29 Hedge, John
33 Webb, Thos.
35 Gilkes, Wm.
37 Blake, Joseph
39 Pitt, Alfred
41 Haynes, Philip,
43 Wright., Wm. Undertaker

Here is Althorp rd.

45 Dean, Chas.
47 Kilsby, Job
49 Sutton, Henry
51 Spencer. James Hy.
53 Stevenon, John
55 Waddelow, W.
57 Wyant, Thos.
59 Eales, Henry
61 Smith, Geo.
65 Sparrow, Wm. V.
67 Symes, Abraham
69 Addison, Edmund
71 Worley, Thos.
75 Wignel, Wm.
81 Baxter, Saml.
83 Collier, Richd.
85 Earl, Fredk.
87 Haynes, Benj., bespoke boot maker
89 Dillingham, Walter
91 Chaplin, F. W.
93 Bunting, Eli
97 Bliss, Fredk.
99 Hatter Fredk,
101 Smith, Hy.
103 CoweIl, Wm
105 Taylor, Mrs. A. Provision dealer

here is Oxford st.

Cheney, Joseph
Kilsby, James
Knight Chas.
Warren, .F.
Cave, J. F.
Pratt, John
26 Selby, A.
24 Fuller, John
22 Douglas, John
20 Sharp, Joseph
18 Smith, Enos
16 Partridge, Alwyn
14 Watts Geo.
12 Wilfrid, John
10 Nicholson, Wm.
8 Butler, Joseph
6 Brown, Benjamin
Dean, Rev. Wm. H. St. Mary’s Church


ALMA STREET, Far Cotton,
Main Road to High street.


1 Bates, John, the Rose & Crown Inn
3 Pittam, James
5 Lane, Wm.
7 Whiting, Abraham
9 Spencer, Alfred
11 Gadsden, John
13 Surridge, John
17 Eyres, Hy.
19 Cherney, Henry
21 Butterfield, Chas.
23 James Joseph Geo.
25 Halliday, Chas.
27 Stockforth, Elijah
29 Potter, Hy. Robt.
37 Cowell, Wm.
39 Todd, Geo.
41 Meading, Thos.
43 Warwck, John
45 Gilkes, Thos.
47 Deacon, John
49 Powell, Thos.
61 Hislop, Geo. The Engineer Inn

Here is High Street

44 Rickard, Wm.
42 Robinson, Richard
40 Bland, John
38 Tibbs, Arthur
36 Worrall, Leonard
34 Lyon, Fredk. J.
32 Green Simeon Chas,
30 Hales, Samuel
28 Needle, Fredk,
26 Roberts, Geo.
24 Watson, Geo.
22 Cosby, Joseph
Far Cotton Baptist Chapel
Foxon, Samuel
18 Mumford,Thos.
16 Bates, Jonathan
14 Tye, Thos.
12 James Joseph
10 Robinson Wm.
8 Cox, Martin
4 Hillyer, Thos..
2 Rogers, John, provision dealer

ALTHORP STREET, FAR COTTON,
from Main rd to Rothersthorpe rd

1 Facer, James
3 Aldridge, Geo.
5 Curtis, John
7 Hughes, Wm.
9 West, Joseph
11 Street; Edwd.
14 Walker, Wm.
15 Wadwell, John
17 Howlett, Edwd.
19 Bickles, Wm.
21 Ball, Alfred
23 Smith, Mark
25 Meadows, Sam
27 Rye, Wm.
29 Rigby, John G.
31 Kilsby, Thos.
West End Industrial Society
35 Harris, H. C.
37 Stinson, Chas Joseph
41 Haynes, Chas. j.
43 Middleton, Wm.
45 Archer, Wm.
47 Mills, Geo.
49 Liddington, Joseph
51 Blunt;, Wm
53 Cornelius, Samuel
55 Richardson Wm.
57 Smith, Thos.
59 Batterson, Wm.
61 Sephton, Joseph, newsagent
63 Allen, Elizabeth
65 Lebrum, John Chas..
67 James, Joseph
71 HilIyer, Thos.
73 Ashby, Saml.
75 Beasley, Wm.
77 White, Philip
79 Fuller, Wm.
81 Hanson, Hubert
83 Page, Hy. R.
85 Gladsden, Thos.
87 Parkinson, Wm.
89 Lovatt, Thos.
91 Bird, Geo.

here is Rothersthorpe Rd.

100 Powell, Mrs. E., grocer
98 Humphrey, Arthur
96 James, Edwin
94 Burrel, Edwd
92 Cross, John
90 Blackwell, Joseph
88 Fuller, Geo.
86 Goode, Wm.
84 Hemmington, Robt.
82 Hickman, Chas.
80 Clifton, Geo
78 Pollard, Alf. W.
76 Gilbert, Edwin, dairyman
74 Spencer, Andrew
72 Gilkes, Thos.
70 Tinkler, Wm.
68 Wallis, John
66 Goodman, Edwd.
64 Blick, Henry
62 Brandon, Geo.
60 Jagger, Hannah
58 Barratt, Geeo
56 Elliott, Job
54 Humphrey., Thos.
52 Bird, Geeo
50 Hines, Harry
48 Reynolds, Stephen H.
46 Atkins, W
40 Burdett, Joseph
38 Claridge, Thos.
36 Swan, Mrs. Charlotte
34 Webb, James
32 Horton, Elijah
30 Horton, James
28 Garner Alfred Thos.
26 Garner, Edwd. Geo.
24 Arnold, Elizabeth
22 Warwick, Geo.
18 Tyler, Geo. W.
16 Watts, Hy.
14 Lytton, Hy.
12 Stevenson, R.
10 Harris, James
8 Reddington, Peter
4 Eyles, LoveIl, dairyman
2 Wreford, SiIvanus, the Hind Inn

COTTON END, from Bridge st.
here is South Bridge.

Barford, J, miller
Durcen, Joseph
Clarke, Henry
Margett, Thos.
Field, John
Perry, Geo.
Smith, Bros. Timber Yard
Faulkner, Joseph
Midland Railway Goods Yards—Frank Linton
Allen, F, sign writer
Bird, Mary Ann, provision dealer
Allbright, Mrs. E.
Rainbow, Benjamin
Thornton, Henry
Branson, C. J., the Old White Hart Inn
Daniels, W., Midland Cottage
Marriott, H., bay and straw merchant
cross over and relur,.
Norton, Walter, corn and flour merchant
Savage, Geo., brick and tile depot
Matthews, John, general smith
Reeve, Harry
Tew, T,, greengrocer
Wareing, Jo.. C., Pomfret Arms
Trenery, Frank T., timber merchant
Garfith, Mrs. Eliza
Harris, John, Towcester rd
Jakeman, James, Towcester rd
Warwick, Mark
Lovell, Mrs. Emma
Beeby, Wm. Geo, timber merchant
Cox, Charles
Pinney, Geo.
Gauge, Wm.
Robinson, Jesse.
Holland, Albert
Throne, Geo.
Chambers, Geo.
Collier, Thos.
Ford, Richard
Smith, Wm. Henry
Douglas, Robert
Labrum, Saml.
Labrum, Edwin
Beedon, Chas.
Beech, Stephen
Norton, Walter
Addison, Saml
Roe, Geo.
Jones, Ann
Dickens, Wm.
Gauntley, Geo.

Henley Street

Chapel, M.P.
1 Hodges Thos W
3 Butcher Wm.
4 Strome Edgar
6 Goldby Thomas
7 Collins, Everitt
8 Warren Wm Hy.
9 Gilkes William
11 Tee Daniel
13 Langley George S
14 Eales Fredk
15 Warr Main W
16 Garner George
18 Side Edwd
19 Cory William
20 Randall Martha Mrs
21 Lines James
22 Stanton W. P,
23 Mould Jacob
24 Smith Eliza Mrs
25 Brown James
26 Stanley Wm.
27 Hollowell Joseph
28 Hackett Isaac
29 Moore Samuel
30 Garnett Joseph
31 Folkes, George
32 Blunt Thos
33 Rose John
34 Stokes Geo
35 Readman Chas E
37 Hodgson Joseph
37a Goode Joseph
38 Carr, George
39 Ashby Wm.
42 Smith William
44 Billingham. Wm.
50 Johnson John
61 Hollowell Ernest W

Oxford
Terrace

1 Groves Wm M
2 Giles John

Oxford Street

Howard John
Pettitt Hy W
2 Keen Robt
3 Finch Thomas E
5 Henman William
6 Manning Walter
9 Moore Fredk
10 Shaw Joseph
11 Burton Thos
12 Field George
14 Todd Wm
15 Allbright Fredk
16 Driver Geo
16 Smith Thos
18 Beech Mrs Susan
19 Jay Thomas
19a Bray Walter G
20 Mumford Elizabeth Mrs
22 Goode Thos George
22 Spencer Mrs Mary Ann
23 Swain Fredk
25 Jones Thos
26 Clarke William
27 Watts Sarah Ann Mrs
28 Aldridge Geo
29 Aldridge Alfred R
30 Jolley Ernest
31 Joyce Charles
33 Shaw James
34 Emery Harry
34 Brown Samuel
36 Irons Samuel
37 Ungles Wm
38 Webb Wm John
39 George Furness
40 Howe John
40 Bayliss Geo
42 Allbright Wm
42 Williams John
43 Hawkins Albert
44 Bailey John
45 Austin John Knight
46 George Furness
47 Stevenson John
49 Newberry Joseph
51 Cooper Benjamin
52 Todd Edwin
56 Scurrell James
58 Henman John
60 Robinson J H
64 French G Hy
66 Mapley Edwd J
68 Cox Charles

High Street

1 Pacey John
2 Sewell Alfred Wm
3 Wilson Hy
4 Betts Jesse
5 Stanton Geo
6 Warwick James
8 Lane George
9 Brooks Joseph Edwd
9 Hicks Francis
10 Tarry Wm C
12 Welch Thos L
13 Rowe Samuel
14 Johnson Wm
15 Hughes Samuel
16 Maycock Wm.
17 Chambers Geo
17 French Jane Mrs
18 Carter Edwin
20 Pollard George
22 Robinson joseph
24 Cousins F
25 Stanton Albert
26 Jay Thomas
27 Douglas Wm
28 Harris George
29 Stanton Hy B
30 Goode Thomas
31 Day Geo
32 Dunston Edwin

Main Road

Anderson Walter
Dunkley Geo A
Fields Joseph
Puryer Hy Geo
Welch Thos
1 Frost William
2 Douglas Eli
3 Holland George
4 Plowman Wm
5 Collins Alfred
6 Sanders Geo
9 Plateman Thos
11 Collins George
13a Hoages Wm
14 Butlin John
15 Sykes Wm
17 Harris Wm
18 Smith Thos
19 Wilson Thos
20 Cooke James
60 Warwick Josiah